See Bryant v. Oakpointe Villa Nursing Centre, Inc. , 471 Mich. 411, 422, 684 N.W.2d 864 (2004) (discussing characteristics that distinguish medical malpractice from general negligence). Although SIM produced its credentialing file regarding Dr. Sabit pursuant to the court's order, SIM continued to object to the admissibility of the file. Jiab Suleiman D.O., P.C. With respect to summary suspensions, Dr. Ctr., Inc. , 497 Mich. 251, 255, 865 N.W.2d 908 (2015). Issues of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. To the contrary, MCL 333.20175(8) applies to materials "collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency ." (Emphasis added.)